<< IBExpert | site map | IBExpert Developer Studio Edition >>

IBExpert products, services & prices

Below you can find a summary of all IBExpert products and services which can be purchased in our online shop or directly by email to sales@ibexpert.biz. Details of purchase and payment options can be found here. If you have any further questions please mail us at sales@ibexpert.biz.

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).

SoftwareServices & Support
* IBExpert Developer Studio Edition
* IBExpert Developer Studio Day Edition
* IBExpert Developer Studio Company Year Edition
* IBExpert Server Tools
* IBExpert Server Tools for Virtual Machines
* IBExpert Distribution OEM Edition
* IBExpert Developer Studio Personal Edition
* IBExpert Developer Studio Full Educational Edition


* IBExpert services & support
* IBExpert & Firebird standard hotline minutes
* IBExpert Firebird 3 Bootcamp
* IBExpert Firebird Bootcamps, USA
* Bootcamp database web applications using Firebird
* IBExpert Developer Week
* Firebird Developer Days
* Lazarus training for Delphi programmers
* IBExpert IFS server
* IBExpert Firebird Replication



IBExpert Developer Studio Edition

IBExpert Developer Studio is the most comprehensive GUI tool for Firebird and InterBase on the market today. It includes the following components: IBExpert IDE, IBExpert Server Tools, and IBExpertDemoDB. ...more.

IMPORTANT: all customers who wish to use IBExpert on virtual machines and/or in a cloud infrastructure: Please only use the IBExpert Developer Studio Company Year Edition.

DescriptionNo. of activationsSubscription for the first 12 months
Price in Euros (EUR) net of sales tax/VAT
Subscription for the next 12 months
Price in Euros (EUR) net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Developer Studio Single1249.00126.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 22439.00242.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 33629.00339.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 44798.00410.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 55899.00452.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 10101,415.00745.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 50504,199.002.269.00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).



Software rental: IBExpert Developer Studio Day Edition

The IBExpert Day Edition is ideal if you offer remote support to your customers, need to repair a database or just want to take a quick look at a Firebird/InterBase database when you're out and about! ...more.

DescriptionActivationsPrice (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert 100 Day Edition incl. 12 month software subscription: IBExpert IDE 100 individual activations.100119.00
IBExpert 500 Day Edition incl. 12 month software subscription: IBExpert IDE 500 individual activations.500269.00
IBExpert 1,000 Day Edition incl. 12 month software subscription: IBExpert IDE 1,000 individual activations.1,000429.00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).



Software rental: IBExpert Developer Studio Company Year Edition

Use the IBExpert IDE, IBEScript.dll, IBEScript.exe and the BackupRestore Scheduler on multiple computers and virtual machines without any hardware-related keys.

IMPORTANT: all customers who wish to use IBExpert on virtual machines, in a cloud infrastructure or on terminal servers: Please only use the IBExpert Developer Studio Company Year Edition.

...more.

DescriptionMonthsPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Company Year Edition S:
1. Total number of all employees at a company location (postal address): <= 20
2. Number of all employees using IBExpert at the company location (postal address), such as Developers, Supporters, Administrators: <= 2
3. IBExpert activations: 20
12499.00
IBExpert Company Year Edition M:
1. Total number of all employees at a company location (postal address): <= 100
2. Number of all employees using IBExpert at the company location (postal address), such as Developers, Supporters, Administrators: <= 5
3. IBExpert activations: 50
12999.00
IBExpert Company Year Edition L:
1. Total number of all employees at a company location (postal address): <= 500
2. Number of all employees using IBExpert at the company location (postal address), such as Developers, Supporters, Administrators: <= 10
3. IBExpert activations: 100
121,999.00
IBExpert Company Year Edition XL:
1. Total number of all employees at a company location (postal address): unlimited
2. Number of all employees using IBExpert at the company location (postal address), such as Developers, Supporters, Administrators: unlimited
3. IBExpert activations: 1000
124,999.00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).

Explanation

Why do the conditions of use request the number of employees? This enables us to offer the low entry price for small businesses. As we know the (virtual) infrastructure of larger companies very well, we are aware it is often not possible to specify the number of users working with IBExpert.

However, we still want to keep the lower purchase prices for smaller companies, so we have felt obliged to include this criterion in the conditions of use.

The number of employees is therefore also a critical factor for companies with more than 20 part-time or full-time employees within the company or within the group of companies, for the version of the Company Year Edition you need to purchase. Alternatively, all customers may of course purchase the IBExpert Developer Studio Version with hardware-dependent activation.



IBExpert Server Tools

The IBExpert Server Tools can be purchased as individual activations or as reseller packs up to 250 activations. The IBExpert Server Tools include IBEScript exe and dll, IBExpert Backup/Restore Scheduler and ...more.

IMPORTANT: all customers who wish to use IBExpert Server Tools on virtual machines or a cloud infrastructure, please order IBExpert Server Tools for Virtual Machines.

DescriptionNo. of usersPrice (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
Server Tools: single edition for one computer1129.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 55349.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 1010579.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 50501,679.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 2502505,249.00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).

By ordering you agree to the TERMS OF USE: IBExpert Server Tools.



IBExpert Server Tools for Virtual Machines

The IBExpert Server Tools can also be deployed on virtual machines or in a cloud infrastructure.

...more.

DescriptionNo. of usersPrice (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Server Tools for Virtual Machines: 1 Server Tools activation on a virtual machine1159,00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).

By ordering you agree to the TERMS OF USE: IBExpert Server Tools for Virtual Machines.



IBExpert Distribution OEM Edition

The OEM Distribution Edition can be purchased for SMEs with up to 50 employees and for companies with over 50 employees. ...more

DescriptionNo. of usersPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBEScript.exe/IBEScript.dll OEM Distribution Editionfor SMEs up to 50 staff6,499.00
IBEScript.exe/IBEScript.dll OEM Distribution Editionfor enterprises with over 50 staff12,499.00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).
By ordering you agree to the Software Usage Agreement IBEScript.exe OEM Distribution or Software Usage Agreement IBEScript.dll OEM Distribution.



IBExpert Developer Studio Personal Edition

The IBExpert Personal Edition is a free version of the IBExpert Developer Studio software that we offer to our customers for personal use. ...more.

DescriptionNo. of usersPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Personal Edition1 workstationfree of charge


IBExpert Developer Studio Full Educational Edition

The IBExpert Developer Studio Full Educational Edition is a full IBExpert Developer Studio version.. ...more.

DescriptionNo. of usersPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Developer Studio Full Educational Edition incl. 12 month software subscription1 workstation60.00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).

Furthermore, IBExpert is also available as a free IBExpert Developer Studio Educational Edition.



IBExpert Services & Support

We offer a wide range of training and support services for Firebird, InterBase, Lazarus, Delphi, FastReport and of course, IBExpert. All support and training services are available worldwide; languages spoken: German and English. ...more.

DescriptionPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
Support standard hotline 60 minutes:
Firebird, InterBase, IBExpert, Delphi, FastReport support hotline
135.00
Support standard hotline 120 minutes:
Firebird, InterBase, IBExpert, Delphi, FastReport support hotline
260.00
Support standard hotline 240 minutes:
Firebird, InterBase, IBExpert, Delphi, FastReport support hotline
500.00
Support standard hotline 480 minutes:
Firebird, InterBase, IBExpert, Delphi, FastReport support hotline
970.00
Support standard hotline 960 minutes:
Firebird, InterBase, IBExpert, Delphi, FastReport support hotline
1,880.00
Remote Performance Supportprice on request
Database repair: initial database analysis evaluation fee.150.00
Express database repair: initial database analysis evaluation fee; express surcharge 50%.225.00

Because the hotline/remote service is provided from Germany, we are legally obliged to charge all participants VAT at the current German rate of 19%, regardless of where you are situated.



IBExpert Firebird 3 Bootcamp

English-language Bootcamp

Next dates:
[St. Paul's Bay, Malta: May 21st - May 23rd, 2018 - fully booked]

The Firebird 3 Bootcamp is for admins and developers who have been actively working with Firebird for at least 2 years. The focus is on upgrading to Firebird 3 and optimization of your own database environment (also for Firebird 2.x). You can expect interesting talks covering all aspects of Firebird, IBExpert, Lazarus and Delphi development. The focus is on the practical application of the technologies and methods presented, which can also be implemented with other programming languages. ...more

DescriptionPreis in Euro (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Firebird Bootcamp: 1 participantprice on request
IBExpert Firebird Bootcamp: 2 participantsprice on request
IBExpert Firebird Bootcamp: 3 participantsprice on request
IBExpert Firebird Bootcamp as as corporate training English or German language: date on requestprice on request

The workshop is subject to the VAT/sales tax applicable in the country where it is taking place.



English-language IBExpert Firebird Developer Week

Next date in Orlando, Florida, USA - t.b.a.

Holger Klemt will present 3 individual training sessions. You can sign up for each individual session, or all sessions.

  • IBExpert Firebird Database Administration/Maintenance and best practice session
This 2 day session is highly recommended for every Firebird Database Administrator and Developer. We will condense the full contents of the IBExpert Firebird 3 Bootcamp into 2 full days packed with Firebird knowledge. Attendance price $1250 USD*.
  • IBExpert Firebird Data Replication
Deep insights into synchronous and asynchronous database replication. Holger Klemt will walk participants closely through master-slave/multi-master synchronous/asynchronous development by examples. After this session, participants will be able to apply data replication technology to their own database system. Attendance price $1250 USD*.
  • IBExpert Firebird Web Development
This 2 day session will teach participants how to develop a web system utilizing Firebird/Apache/PHP technology. Store business logic and web system logs in the Firebird database. Holger Klemt will walk participants through detailed development by example. After this session, participants will be able to start working on their own web systems. You can find detailed session information at Database web applications using Firebird. Attendance price $1250 USD*.

*Fees:

  • Participation in one of the individual Bootcamps: $1250 USD per Person
  • Participation 3 days (Monday-Wednesday or Wednesday-Friday): $2400 USD per Person
  • Participation 5 days (Monday-Friday): $3500 USD per Person

Please mail contact@ibexpert.com for more information and to make reservations!
Further information here: IBExpert Firebird Developer Week



Bootcamp database web applications using Firebird

Next dates:
[St. Paul's Bay, Malta: May 21st - May 23rd, 2018 - fully booked]

In our 2-day training course Bootcamp database web applications using Firebird, you will learn all knowledge necessary to visualize data from a Firebird database via an Apache web server on Windows or Linux with minimal PHP knowledge. ... more

DescriptionPreis in Euro (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
Bootcamp database web applications using Firebird: 1 participantprice on request
Bootcamp database web applications using Firebird: 2 participantsprice on request
Bootcamp database web applications using Firebird: 3 participantsprice on request
Bootcamp database web applications using Firebird as corporate training English or German language: date on requestprice on request

The workshop is subject to the VAT/sales tax applicable in the country where it is taking place.



Firebird Developer Days (English language)

The Firebird Developer Days is the training event for Delphi and Lazarus developers who want to benefit from the knowledge of the IBExpert database experts. You can expect interesting talks covering all aspects of Firebird, IBExpert, Lazarus and Delphi development. The focus is on the practical application of the technologies and methods presented, which can also be implemented with other programming languages. ...more

DescriptionPreis in Euro (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
Firebird Developer Days: 1 participantprice on request
Firebird Developer Days: 2 participantsprice on request
Firebird Developer Days: 3 participantsprice on request
Firebird Developer Days as in-house company workshop: date on requestprice on request

The workshop is subject to the VAT/sales tax applicable in the country where it is taking place.



Lazarus training for Delphi programmers

Our Lazarus training for Delphi programmers is a 4-day workshop for experienced Delphi developers. ...more

DescriptionPreis in Euro (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
Lazarus training for Delphi programmers: 1 participantprice on request
Lazarus training for Delphi programmers: 2 participantsprice on request
Lazarus training for Delphi programmers: 3 participantsprice on request
Lazarus training for Delphi programmers: 4 participantsprice on request
Lazarus training for Delphi programmers as in-house company workshop: date on requestprice on request

The workshop is subject to the VAT/sales tax applicable in the country where it is taking place.



<< IBExpert | site map | IBExpert Developer Studio Edition >>