IBExpert Newsletter 12/2017


In this issue we inform you about our new prices valid from 1st January 2018.

Our IBExpert Developer Studio Edition/Subscription is a few cents a day more expensive, but of course you will still have access to IBExpert software versions in the IBExpert Download Center, which are compatible with current operating systems and the latest Firebird versions.

Activate IBExpert Direct in your IBExpert application, and you will automatically be informed about all new IBExpert versions.

We publish details of all new IBExpert features regularly on our website. Go to What's New to view all the latest IBExpert features, or subscribe to our monthly newsletter.

Price list 2018

IBExpert Developer Studio Edition

DescriptionNo. of activationsSubscription for the first 12 months
Price in Euros (EUR) net of sales tax/VAT
Subscription for the next 12 months
Price in Euros (EUR) net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Developer Studio Single1249.00126.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 22439.00242.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 33629.00339.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 44798.00410.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 55899.00452.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 10101,415.00745.00
IBExpert Developer Studio multiple 50504,199.002.269.00

Software rental: IBExpert Developer Studio Day Edition

DescriptionActivationsPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert 100 Day Editions incl. 12 month software subscription: IBExpert IDE 100 individual activations.100119.00
IBExpert 500 Day Editions incl. 12 month software subscription: IBExpert IDE 500 individual activations.500269.00
IBExpert 1,000 Day Editions incl. 12 month software subscription: IBExpert IDE 1,000 individual activations.1,000429.00

Software rental: IBExpert Developer Studio Company Year Edition

DescriptionMonthsPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
IBExpert Company Year Edition S: Valid for 12 full months; number of employees in the company using IBExpert, such as developers, supporters, administrators: max. 2; number of company employees: max. 20; activations: 20.12499.00
IBExpert Company Year Edition M: Valid for 12 full months; number of employees in the company using IBExpert, such as developers, supporters, administrators: max. 5; number of company employees: max. 100; activations 50.12999.00
IBExpert Company Year Edition L: Valid for 12 full months; number of employees in the company using IBExpert, such as developers, supporters, administrators: max. 10: number of company employees: max. 500; activations 100.121,999.00
IBExpert Company Year Edition XL: Valid for 12 full months; number of employees in the company using IBExpert, such as developers, supporters, administrators: unlimited; number of company employees: unlimited; activations 1000.124,999.00

IBExpert Server Tools

DescriptionNo. of usersPrice in Euros (EUR)
net of sales tax/VAT
Server Tools: single edition for one computer incl. 12 months subscription1129.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 5 incl. 12 months subscription5349.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 10 incl. 12 months subscription10579.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 50 incl. 12 months subscription501,679.00
Server Tools: reseller Pack 250 incl. 12 months subscription2505,249.00

All prices quoted here are in Euros and net of any statutory VAT/sales tax and any costs for postage and packaging (where applicable).

Special offer: for all orders received in 2017, we will still charge you the old prices, as long as payment is received by 15th January 2018.


We are taking a well-earned break from 22nd December 2017 - 1st January 2018!

Please note that IBExpert GmbH and IBExpert Ltd cannot be reached by phone over Christmas and the New Year. All incoming emails will be answered upon our return in 2018.

Please order your IBExpert IFS Server, IBExpert software, IBExpert software subscriptions and workshops/training courses no later than 18th December 2017, so that we can process your orders in time.